Directory of the Courts

 

Page Navigation


U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Find more information here.

Chief Judge: Hon. Carl Stewart – (318) 676-3765
300 Fannin Street, #5226
Shreveport, Louisiana 71101
Marilyn Myers, Judicial Assistant – (318) 676-3765

Chief Clerk: Lyle W. Cayce – (504) 310-7700
600 South Maestri Place
New Orleans, Louisiana 70130
Margaret Dufour, Secretary – (504) 310-7655

Hon. Edith H. Jones – (713) 250-5484
Brenda Nichols, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5684

Hon. Jerry E. Smith – (713) 250-5101
Penny Stautberg, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5101

Hon. Gregg Costa – (713) 250-5030
Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5030

Hon. Jennifer Walker Elrod – (713) 250-7590
Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-7590

Hon. Carolyn D. King – (713) 250-5750
Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5756

Hon. Thomas R. Reavley – (713) 250-5185
Bobbye Frontis, Judicial Assistant – (713) 250-5185

Back to navigation


United States District Judges

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Hon. Micaela Alvarez – (956) 928-8270
1701 W. Business Hwy 83, #928
McAllen, Texas 78501

Nereida Perez, Secretary – (956) 618-8492
Julie Ann Sanchez, Case Manager – (956) 618-7087

Hon. Nancy F. Atlas (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5407
Alysia Carroll, Secretary – (713) 250-5990
Shelia Ashabranner, Case Manager – (713) 250-5407

Hon. Alfred H. Bennett – (713) 250-5849
Lisa Edwards, Case Manager – (713) 250-5850

Hon. Randy Crane – (956) 618-8083
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, #928
McAllen, Texas 78501

Julie Kittleman, Secretary – (956) 618-8083
Delia Rodriguez, Case Manager – (956) 618-8441

Hon. Keith P. Ellison – (713) 250-5806
Arturo Rivera, Case Manager – (713) 250-5181

Hon. Vanessa D. Gilmore – (713) 250-5512
Jennifer Meeks, Secretary – (713) 250-5931
Byron Thomas, Case Manager – (713) 250-5512

Hon. Andrew S. Hanen – (713) 250-5908
or (956) 548-2591 when in Brownsville
Lauren Webster, Secretary – (713) 250-5908
Rhonda Hawkins, Case Manager – (713) 250-5518

Hon. George C. Hanks, Jr. – (409) 766-3737
601 Rosenberg, 6th Floor
Galveston, Texas 77550

Susan Gram, Case Manager – (409) 766-3547

Hon. Ricardo H. Hinojosa – (956) 618-8100
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, Suite 1028
McAllen, Texas 78501

Alex de la Garza, Case Manager – (956) 618-8474

Hon. David Hittner (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5711
Cassandra Sonnier, Secretary – (713) 250-5720
Ellen Alexander, Case Manager – (713) 250-5511

Hon. Kenneth M. Hoyt (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5515
Elaine Caldwell, Secretary – (713) 250-5611
Cynthia Horace, Case Manager – (713) 250-5515

Hon. Lynn N. Hughes – (713) 250-5900
Kathy L. Grant, Secretary – (713) 250-5900
Glenda Hassan, Case Manager – (713) 250-5516

Hon. Janis Graham Jack (Sr. Status) – (361) 888-3525
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Mary Hardin, Secretary – (361) 888-3525
Linda Smith, Case Manager – (361) 888-3245

Hon. George P. Kazen (Retired) – (956) 726-2237
1300 Victoria, Room 3232
Laredo, Texas 78040

Secretary – (956) 726-2237
Veronica Caballero, Case Manager – (956) 790-1351

Hon. Sim Lake – (713) 250-5177
Beatrice Adams, Secretary – (713) 250-5177
Andrew Boyd, Case Manager – (713) 250-5514

Hon. Marina Garcia Marmolejo – (956) 726-2209
1300 Victoria, Suite 2267
Laredo, Texas 78040

Heyda Rios, Secretary – (956) 726-2209
Angie Trevino, Case Manager – (956) 790-1364

Hon. Gray H. Miller – (713) 250-5377
Rhonda Moore-Konieczny, Case Manager – (713) 250-5129

Hon. Rolando Olvera – (956) 548-2595
600 E. Harrison, Room 306
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Sandra Espinoza, Case Manager – (956) 982-9685

Hon. John D. Rainey (Sr. Status) – (361) 788-5030
312 S. Main St., 4th Floor
Victoria, Texas 77901

Stacie Marthiljohni, Case Manager – (361) 788-5034

Hon. Nelva Gonzales Ramos – (361) 693-6455
1133 North Shoreline Blvd.
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Brandy Cortez, Case Manager – (361) 693-6457

Hon. Fernando Rodriguez, Jr. – (956) 548-2591
600 E. Harrison, Room 306
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Balvina Campos, Case Manager – (956) 548-2756

Chief Judge: Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal – (713) 250-5517
Carolyn McFadden, Secretary – (713) 250-5980
Lisa Eddins, Case Manager – (713) 250-5517

Hon. Diana Saldaña – (956) 790-1381
1300 Victoria, Suite 3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Irene Sanchez, Judicial Assistant – (956) 790-1381
Sara Medellin, Secretary/Case Manager – (956) 790-1377

Hon. Hilda G. Tagle (Sr. Status) – (956) 548-2510
600 E. Harrison, Room 306
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Stella Cavazos, Case Manager – (956) 548-2628

Hon. Ewing Werlein, Jr. (Sr. Status) – (713) 250-5533
Jill Hawk, Secretary – (713) 250-5921
Marilyn Flores, Case Manager – (713) 250-5533

U.S. District Clerk: David Bradley – (713) 250-5400
Claire Cassady, Secretary – (713) 250-5979

Back to navigation


United States Magistrates

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Hon. Peter Bray – (713) 250-5100
Jason Marchand, Case Manager – (713) 250-5148

Hon. Christina Bryan – (713) 250-5860
Cynthia Jantowski, Case Manager – (713) 250-5158

Hon. Nancy K. Johnson – (713) 250-5375
Shannon Jones, Case Manager – (713) 250-5703

Hon. Dena Hanovice Palermo – (713) 250-2702
Carol Felchak, Case Manager – (713) 250-5672

Hon. Frances H. Stacy – (713) 250-5681
Beverly White, Case Manager – (713) 250-5565

Hon. Andrew M. Edison – (409) 766-3729
601 Rosenberg, Room 704
Galveston, Texas 77550

William Bostic, Secretary/Case Manager – (409) 766-3555

Hon. B. Janice Ellington – (361) 888-3291
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Myra Alaniz, Secretary – (361) 888-3291
Leticia Garza, Case Manager – (361) 888-3432

Hon. J. Scott Hacker – (956) 618-8060
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, #811
McAllen, Texas 78501

Janie Leyva, Secretary/Case Manager – (956) 618-8478

Hon. John Kazen – (956) 790-1757
1300 Victoria, #3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Debbie Flores, Case Manager – (956) 790-1363

Hon. Jason Libby – (361) 888-3550
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., 3rd Floor
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401

Maria Jasso, Judicial Assistant – (361) 888-3550
Kendra Pearson, Case Manager – (361) 888-3445

Hon. Ronald G. Morgan – (956) 548-2570
600 East Harrison, #204
Brownsville, Texas 78520

Linda Garcia, Secretary – (956) 982-9655
Bertha Vasquez, Case Manager – (956) 982-9657

Hon. Peter E. Ormsby – (956) 618-8080
1701 W. Business Hwy. 83, #805
McAllen, Texas 78501

Nellie Davila, Judicial Assistant – (956) 618-8080
Carmel Ramirez, Case Manager – (956) 618-8431

Hon. Diana Song Quiroga – (956) 726-2242
1300 Victoria, #3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Michele Valdez, Secretary – (956) 726-5227
Cindy Dominguez DeLeon, Case Manager – (956) 790-1372

Hon. Sam Sheldon – (956) 790-1750
1300 Victoria, #3245
Laredo, Texas 78040

Veronica Cantu, Case Manager – (956) 790-1750

Hon. Ignacio Torteya III – (956) 548-2564
600 East Harrison, #203
Brownsville, Texas 78520-7152

Sally Garcia, Case Manager – (956) 982-9659

Back to navigation


United States Bankruptcy Judges

United States Courthouse
515 Rusk Street
Houston, Texas 77002

Hon. Jeff Bohm – (713) 250-5470
Evageline C. Attaway, Case Manager – (713) 250-5136

Hon. Marvin Isgur – (713) 250-5421
LinhThu Do, Case Manager – (713) 250-5421

Chief Judge: Hon. David R. Jones – (713) 250-5713
Albert Alanzo, Case Manager – (713) 250-5467

Hon. Jeffrey Norman – (713) 250-5250
Mario Rios, Case Manager – (713) 250-5393

Hon. Eduardo Rodriguez – (956) 928-7080
Jeannie Chavez, Case Manager – (713) 928-7082

Back to navigation


Texas Court of Appeals

Historic 1910 Courthouse
301 Fannin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

1st Supreme Judicial District

Hon. Sherry Radack, Chief Justice – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Evelyn Keyes, Justice, Pl. 4 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Laura Carter Higley, Justice, Pl. 5 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Russell Lloyd, Justice, Pl. 3 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Peter Kelly, Justice, Pl. 9 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Gordon Goodman, Justice, Pl. 2 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Sarah Beth Landau, Justice, Pl. 6 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Richard Hightower, Justice, Pl. 8 – (713) 274-2700

Hon. Julie Countiss, Justice, Pl. 7 – (713) 274-2700

Christopher A. Prine, Clerk – (713) 274-2700

Janet McVea Williams, Chief Staff Attorney – (713) 274-2700

Historic 1910 Courthouse
301 Fannin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

14th Supreme Judicial District

Hon. Kem Thompson Frost, Chief Justice – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Tracy E. Christopher, Justice, Pl. 9 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Ken Wise, Justice, Pl. 7 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Kevin Jewell, Justice, Pl. 2 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Frances Bourliot, Justice, Pl. 5 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Jerry Zimmerer, Justice, Pl. 3 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Charles A. Spain, Justice, Pl. 4 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Meagan Hassan, Justice, Pl. 6 – (713) 274-2800

Hon. Margaret Poissant, Justice, Pl. 8 – (713) 274-2800

Christopher A. Prine, Clerk – (713) 274-2800

Carol Porter, Chief Staff Attorney – (713) 274-2800

Back to navigation


Civil District Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

11th District Court
Hon. Kristen Hawkins – (832) 927-2600
Jackie Struss, Coordinator – (832) 927-2606
Thomas Asma, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2600
Mark Miller, Reporter – (832) 927-2608

55th District Court
Hon. Latosha Lewis Payne – (832) 927-2650
Ashley Hoskins, Coordinator – (832) 927-2653
Justin Fitzgerald, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2650
Reporter – (832) 927-2655

61st District Court
Hon. Fredericka Phillips – (832) 927-2625
Chanda Williams, Coordinator – (832) 927-2626
Shanell Andrews, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2625
Brenda Espinoza, Clerk – (832) 927-2625
Jessica Chang, Reporter – (832) 927-2627

80th District Court
Hon. Larry Weiman – (832) 927-2680
Alex Casares, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2680
Keeley Hodgins, Clerk – (832) 927-2680
Sonia Miranda, Coordinator – (832) 927-2698
Jenine Redden, Reporter – (832) 927-2677

113th District Court
Hon. Rabeea S. Collier – (832) 927-2575
Delton Arnic, Coordinator – (832) 927-2585
Sasha Prince, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2575
Devanshi Patel, Clerk – (832) 927-2575
Delicia Struss, Reporter – (832) 927-2595

125th District Court
Hon. Kyle Carter – (832) 927-2550
Melissa Torres, Coordinator – (832) 927-2553
Jimmy Rodriguez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2550
Shanelle Taylor, Clerk – (832) 927-2550
Monica Grassmuck, Reporter – (832) 927-2554

127th District Court
Hon. R.K.?Sandill – (832) 927-2525
Donnie Syptak, Coordinator – (832) 927-2527
Carol Williams, Chief Clerk – (832)-927-2525
Devanshi Patel, Clerk – (832) 927-2525
Suzanne Saulsberry, Reporter – (832) 927-2530

129th District Court
Hon. Michael Gomez – (832) 927-2500
Monica Nunez, Coordinator – (832) 927-2520
Jonathan Patton, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2500
Shanelle Taylor, Clerk – (832) 927-2500
Jennifer Phillips Gajevsky, Reporter – (832) 927-2507

133rd District Court
Hon. Jaclanel McFarland – (832) 927-2480
Betsy Wall, Coordinator – (832) 927-2483
Evelyn Palmer, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2480
Anna Evetts, Clerk – (832) 927-2480
Darlene Stein, Reporter – (832) 927-2489

151st District Court
Hon. Mike Engelhart, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-2455
Veronica Gonzalez, Coordinator – (832) 927-2460
Terri Kirby, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2455
Carolyn Coronado, Reporter – (832) 927-2464

152nd District Court
Hon. Robert Schaffer, Harris County Local Administrative Judge – (832) 927-2425
Nalani Callico, Coordinator – (832) 927-2434
Katina Williams, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2425
Tiffany Jefferson, Clerk – (832) 927-2425
Cynthia Martinez, Reporter – (832) 927-2427

157th District Court
Hon. Tanya Garrison – (832) 927-2400
Barbara Conley, Coordinator – (832) 927-2410
Lisa Cooper, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2400
Kimberly Garza, Clerk – (832) 927-2400
Sheri Ullrich, Reporter – (832) 927-2418

164th District Court
Hon. Alexandra Smoots-Thomas – (832) 927-2380
Andy Sanchez, Coordinator – (832) 927-2390
Tiffany Jefferson, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2380
Donna King, Reporter – (832) 927-2384

165th District Court
Hon. Ursula Hall – (832) 927-2365
Barbara Thompson, Coordinator – (832) 927-2364
Bristalyn Daniels, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2365
Peggy Hershelman, Reporter – (832) 927-2363

189th District Court
Hon. Scot “dolli” Dollinger – (832) 927-2325
Arionne McNeal, Coordinator – (832) 927-2346
Deandra Mosley, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2325
Ozuqui Quintanilla, Clerk – (832) 927-2325
Amanda King, Reporter – (832) 927-2330

190th District Court
Hon. Beau Miller – (832) 927-2300
Jerry Miranda, Coordinator – (832) 927-2306
Tammy Tolman, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2300
Deandra Mosley, Clerk – (832) 927-2300
Ozuqui Quintanilla, Clerk – (832) 927-2300
MyThuy Hoang-Cieslar, Reporter – (832) 927-2304

215th District Court
Hon. Elaine Palmer – (832) 927-2215
Tricia Ellis-Griggs, Coordinator – (832) 927-2203
Joshua J. Bovell, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2215
Cantrece Addison, Reporter – (832) 927-2204

234th District Court
Hon. Lauren Reeder – (832) 927-2234
Lawanda Cornett, Coordinator – (832) 927-2225
Bradley Darnell, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2234
Sasha Prince, Clerk – (832) 927-2234
Norma Duarte, Reporter – (832) 927-2227

269th District Court
Hon. Cory Sepolio – (832) 927-2269
Alex Garibay, Coordinator – (832) 927-2299
Pamela Robicheaux, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2269
Fatimah Abdul-Bari, Clerk – (832) 927-2269
Kathleen Keese, Reporter – (832) 927-2278

270th District Court
Hon. Dedra Davis – (832) 927-2270
Daiquiri Roy, Coordinator – (832) 927-2250
Anna Evetts, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2270
Reporter – (832) 927-2251

281st District Court
Hon. Christine Weems – (832) 927-2130
Rick Torres, Coordinator – (832) 927-2131
Bonnie Lugo, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2130
Simone Mills, Clerk – (832) 927-2130
Sheila Skidmore, Reporter – (832) 927-2128

295th District Court
Hon. Donna Roth – (832) 927-1375
Willie Frazier, Coordinator – (832) 927-1384
Davia Ford, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1375
Kenya Kossie, Clerk – (832) 927-1375
Carl R. Browning, Reporter – (832) 927-1378

333rd District Court
Hon. Daryl Moore – (832) 927-1800
Vicki Garcia, Coordinator – (832) 927-1800
Marcella Henderson Wiles, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1800
Kenya Kossie, Clerk – (832) 927-1800
Michelle Miller, Reporter – (832) 927-1806

334th District Court
Hon. Steven Kirkland – (832) 927-1825
Walter Bucko, Coordinator – (832) 927-1830
Danielle Jimenez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-1825
Kenya Kossie, Clerk – (832) 927-1825
Cynthia Berry, Reporter – (832) 927-1832

Back to navigation


Family Civil District Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

245th District Court
Hon. Tristan H. Longino – (713) 274-1245
Hon. James A. Cooper, Associate Judge – (713) 274-1245
Rosie Diaz, Coordinator – (713) 274-1245
Vantres Davis-Flanagain, Clerk – (713) 274-1245
Ebonie Feast, Assistant Clerk – (713) 274-1245
Ramona Gonzalez, Reporter – (713) 274-1279

246th District Court
Hon. Angela Graves-Harrington – (713) 274-4500
Hon. Yahaira Quezada, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4500
Astrid Rivas, Coordinator – (713) 274-4505
Pat Montgomery, Clerk – (713) 274-4500
Nathaly Maldonado, Assistant Clerk – (713) 274-4500
Delores Johnson, Reporter – (713) 274-4504

247th District Court
Hon. Janice Berg – (713) 274-1247
Hon. Bethany Arnold, Associate Judge – (713) 274-1247
Victor Almendarez, Coordinator – (713) 274-1247
Ann Rodriguez, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1247
Sherise Dickerson, Clerk – (713) 274-1247
Karen DeShetler, Reporter – (713) 274-1247

257th District Court
Hon. Sandra Peake – (713) 274-4560
Hon. Deborah Patterson, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4560
Pamela Hunt, Coordinator – (713) 274-4564
Lorena Mallett, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4560
Angela McBride, Reporter – (713) 274-4571

280th District Court
Hon. Barbara J. Stalder – (713) 274-4680
Elsa Ramirez, Coordinator – (713) 274-4681
Tiffany Ward, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4680
Raul Serrano, Clerk – (713) 274-4680
Julia Rangel, Reporter – (713) 274-4682

308th District Court
Hon. Gloria Lopez – (713) 274-4600
Hon. Ryan Salfiti, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4600
Jeanandria Beard, Coordinator – (713) 274-4600
Gisselle Soria-Ramirez, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4600
Iris Morris, Clerk – (713) 274-4600
Phyllis Gonzales, Reporter – (713) 274-4600

309th District Court
Hon. Linda Marie Dunson – (713) 274-4520
Hon. Tracy D. Good, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4520
Molly Mai, Coordinator – (713) 274-4520
LaCosha Edmonson, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4520
Dejierra Pradia, Clerk – (713) 274-4520
Ehdi Sepulveda, Reporter – (713) 274-4528

310th District Court
Hon. Sonya Heath – (713) 274-1310
Hon. Charles Collins, Associate Judge – (713) 274-1310
Melinda Schmidt, Coordinator – (713) 274-1310
Nidia Alberto, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1310
Leticia Sales, Reporter – (713) 274-1310

311th District Court
Hon. Germaine Tanner – (713) 274-4580
Hon. Frank Pierce, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4580
Iris Garcia, Coordinator – (713) 274-4583
Sky Armstrong, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4580
Yesica Jantes, Clerk – (713) 274-4580
Chelsea Allen, Reporter – (713) 274-4584

312th District Court
Hon. Clinton Wells – (713) 274-4540
Hon. Kimberly Baughman, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4540
Laura Hersch, Coordinator – (713) 274-4540
Dawn Hutchings, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4540
Shawn Simien, Clerk – (713) 274-4540
Karen Bauer, Reporter – (713) 274-4540

507th District Court
Hon. Julia Maldonado – (713) 274-4620
Hon. Jim Evans, Associate Judge – (713) 274-4620
Kristel Rubio, Coordinator – (713) 274-4620
Stephanie Garcia, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-4620
Tiffany de la Rosa, Clerk – (713) 274-4620
Ben Alva, Reporter – (713) 274-4620

Back to navigation


Juvenile Civil District Courts

Juvenile Justice Center
1200 Congress Ave.
Houston, Texas 77002

313th District Court
Hon. Natalia C. Oakes – (832) 927-8450
Hon. William Thursland, Associate Judge – (832) 927-8450
Natalie Yates, Coordinator – (832) 927-8435
Stephanie Wells, Reporter – (832) 927-8438

314th District Court
Hon. Michelle Moore – (832) 927-8470
Hon. Eric Andell, Associate Judge – (832) 927-8470
Lakeisha Simmons, Coordinator – (832) 927-8458
Cara Massey, Reporter – (832) 927-8471

315th District Court
Hon. Leah Shapiro – (832) 927-8480
Hon. Dena Fisher, Associate Judge – (832) 927-8480
Stacey Riley, Coordinator – (832) 927-8476
Faith Garcia, Reporter – (832) 927-8480

Associate Judge, Harris County District Courts/Detention Court
Hon. Kelly Parks – (713) 222-4880
Lisa Castillo, Administrative Assistant – (713) 222-4885

Back to navigation


Criminal District Courts

Criminal Justice Center
1201 Franklin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

174th District Court
Hon. Hazel Jones – (832) 927-4200
Laronda Teamer, Coordinator – (832) 927-4208
Aida Chavez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4203
Gayle Patterson, Reporter – (832) 927-4209

176th District Court
Hon. Nikita Harmon – (832) 927-4225
Anita Gunter, Coordinator – (832) 927-4234
Shannon Charleston, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4230
Lucy Garza, Clerk – (832) 927-4230
Marilee Anderson, Reporter – (832) 927-4235

177th District Court
Hon. Robert Johnson – (832) 927-4250
Roy Broussard, Coordinator – (832) 927-4273
Tavaria Burnett, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4250
Janecia Banks, Clerk – (832) 927-4250
Linda Hacker, Reporter – (832) 927-4272

178th District Court
Hon. Kelli Johnson – (832) 927-4275
Mary Leal, Coordinator – (832) 927-4275
Nakia Mills, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4275
Brenda Pineda, Clerk – (832) 927-4281
Gail Rolen, Reporter – (832) 927-4275

179th District Court
Hon. Randy Roll – (832) 927-4100
John King, Coordinator – (832) 927-4104
Dorian Day, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4100
Dodie Sheffield, Clerk – (832) 927-4100
Renee Reagan, Reporter – (832) 927-4100

180th District Court
Hon. DaSean Jones – (832) 927-4125
Stephanie Spears, Coordinator – (832) 927-4125
Laresha Hall, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4125
Serena Wagner, Reporter – (832) 927-4125

182nd District Court
Hon. Danilo Lacayo – (832) 927-4150
Vanessa Guerrero, Coordinator – (832) 927-4160
Carli Garcia, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4157
Tamara Johnson, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4157
Roxanne Wiltshire, Reporter – (832) 927-4161

183rd District Court
Hon. Chuck Silverman – (832) 927-4175
Ana Melendez, Coordinator – (832) 927-4184
Tanisha Doublin, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-4175
Billy Jalufka, Reporter – (832) 927-4175

184th District Court
Hon. Abigail Anastasio – (832) 927-3900
Chandra Boyston, Coordinator – (832) 927-3901
William Jones, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3904
Maria Martinez, Clerk – (832) 927-3904
Cynthia Lee, Reporter – (832) 927-3911

185th District Court
Hon. Jason Luong – (832) 927-3925
Josue Ochoa, Coordinator – (832) 927-3925
Christina Czepinski, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3925
Daisy Linares, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3925
Carrie Logan & Tamra Parks, Reporters – (832) 927-3925

208th District Court
Hon. Greg Glass – (832) 927-3950
Joseph DeBruyn, Coordinator – (832) 927-3950
Brittany Jones, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3950
Deanna Bridwell, Reporter – (832) 927-3950

209th District Court
Hon. Brian Warren – (832) 927-3975
Annette Manuel, Coordinator – (832) 927-3975
A'ri Jackson, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3975
Amanda Fazio, Reporter – (832) 927-3961

228th District Court
Hon. Frank Aguilar – (832) 927-3800
Marvin Rodriguez, Coordinator – (832) 927-3802
Margaret Bolton, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3804
Rachel Friedman, Clerk – (832) 927-3804
Karen Young, Reporter – (832) 927-3809

230th District Court
Hon. Chris Morton – (832) 927-3825
Quinesha Ross, Coordinator – (832) 927-3825
Daisy Linares, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3825
Trish Matthews, Reporter – (832) 927-3825

232nd District Court
Hon. Josh Hill – (832) 927-3850
Eddie Rodriguez, Coordinator – (832) 927-3850
Laporsha Barlow, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3850
Reporter – (832) 927-3850

248th District Court
Hon. Hilary Unger – (832) 927-3875
Kym Neelys, Coordinator – (832) 927-3875
Allison Ledee, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3875
Claudia Vicente, Clerk – (832) 927-3875
Louise Steckler, Reporter – (832) 927-3875

262nd District Court
Hon. Lori Chambers Gray – (832) 927-3700
Karen Rodriguez, Coordinator – (832) 927-3700
John Meltzer, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3700
Alyssia Thomas, Clerk – (832) 927-3700
Mattie Kimble, Reporter – (832) 927-3700

263rd District Court
Hon. Amy Martin – (832) 927-3725
Gabriel Montero, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3725
Erica Castillo, Clerk – (832) 927-3725
Erica Thomas-Brice, Coordinator – (832) 927-3725
Marcia Barnett, Reporter – (832) 927-3725

337th District Court
Hon. Herb Ritchie – (832) 927-3750
Anthony Davis, Coordinator – (832) 927-3750
Edaena Fernandez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3750
Jill Hamby, Reporter – (832) 927-3750

338th District Court
Hon. Ramona Franklin – (832) 927-3775
Aileen Rodriguez-Walker, Coordinator – (832) 927-3775
Wayne Grant, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3775
Mary Mills, Reporter – (832) 927-3775

339th District Court
Hon. Jesse McClure III – (832) 927-3650
Gary Mustiful, Coordinator – (832) 927-3650
Jakeita Baxter, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-2367
Brandee Braden, Clerk – (832) 927-2367
Pam Knobloch, Reporter – (832) 927-3650

351st District Court
Hon. George Powell – (832) 927-3675
Karhira Agnew, Coordinator – (832) 927-3680
Esperanza Alaniz, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3679
Akerah Lister-Jordan, Clerk – (832) 927-3679
Lindsay Arredondo, Reporter – (832) 927-3680

Back to navigation


County Civil Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

County Civil Court at Law Number 1
Hon. George Barnstone – (832) 927-1701
Melissa Hammond, Coordinator – (832) 927-1711
Kelli Ramirez, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1345
Kayla Meyers, Clerk – (713) 274-1345
Lettie Witter, Reporter – (832) 927-1713

County Civil Court at Law Number 2
Hon. James Kovach, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-1702
Grace Cantada, Coordinator – (832) 927-1722
Janice Gonzales, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1349
Maria de la Rosa, Clerk – (713) 274-1349
Kevin Bruzewski, Reporter – (832) 927-1723

County Civil Court at Law Number 3
Hon. LaShawn A. Williams – (832) 927-1703
Vanessa Richardson, Coordinator – (832) 927-1732
Liz Lopez, Clerk – (713) 274-1353
Kimberly Rojas, Clerk – (713) 274-1353
Laura Cutherell, Reporter – (832) 927-1733

County Civil Court at Law Number 4
Hon. Lesley Briones – (832) 927-1704
Rick Wilson, Coordinator – (832) 927-1742
Ashley Shapiro, Clerk – (713) 274-1358
Tonya Garza, Clerk – (713) 274-1358
Alex McDaniel, Reporter – (832) 927-1743

Back to navigation


County Criminal Courts

Criminal Justice Center
1201 Franklin St.
Houston, Texas 77002

County Criminal Court at Law Number 1
Hon. Alex Salgado – (832) 927-3100
Rachel Ferrel, Coordinator – (832) 927-3100
Uniquea Morales, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3100
Julia Rangel, Reporter – (832) 927-3100

County Criminal Court at Law Number 2
Hon. Ronnisha Bowman – (832) 927-3125
Cindy Purifoy, Coordinator – (832) 927-3125
Umica Allen, Clerk – (832) 927-3125
Tiffany June-Yeats, Reporter – (832) 927-3125

County Criminal Court at Law Number 3
Hon. Erica Hughes – (832) 927-3150
Mona Lewis, Coordinator – (832) 927-3150
Crystal Kennerson, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3150
Lilia Acosta, Clerk – (832) 927-3150
Ramona Gonzalez, Reporter – (832) 927-3150

­County Criminal Court at Law Number 4
Hon. Shannon Baldwin – (832) 927-3715
Gwen Joseph, Coordinator – (832) 927-3715
Angela Jerez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3715
Rachel Gamez, Reporter – (832) 927-3715

County Criminal Court at Law Number 5
Hon. David Fleischer – (832) 927-3200
Peggy Gunder, Coordinator – (832) 927-3200
Mayra Hernandez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3200
Shelby Manuel, Clerk – (832) 927-3200
Ramona Sonnier, Reporter – (832) 927-3200

County Criminal Court at Law Number 6
Hon. Kelley Andrews – (832) 927-3225
Shelby Manuel, Coordinator – (832) 927-3225
Jessica Ordon, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3225
Sherri Tucker, Clerk – (832) 927-3225
Katelyn Harrelson, Reporter – (832) 927-3225

County Criminal Court at Law Number 7
Hon. Andrew Wright – (832) 927-3250
Elizabeth McGee, Coordinator – (832) 927-3250
Jairus Jean, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3250
Kayesha Wesley, Clerk – (832) 927-3250
Erin Furgason, Reporter – (832) 927-3250

County Criminal Court at Law Number 8
Hon. Franklin Bynum – (832) 927-3288
William Salazar, Coordinator – (832) 927-3288
Ivone Gomes, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3288
Andrea Huber, Clerk – (832) 927-3288
Jennifer Slessinger, Reporter – (832) 927-3288

County Criminal Court at Law Number 9
Hon. Toria Finch – (832) 927-3300
Sheri Gilbert, Coordinator – (832) 927-3300
Shanique McGrew, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3300
Alexia Davis, Clerk – (832) 927-3300
Diana Ramos, Reporter – (832) 927-3300

County Criminal Court at Law Number 10
Hon. Lee Harper Wilson – (832) 927-3325
Brianna Richardson, Coordinator – (832) 927-3325
Dana Fernandez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3325
LaShawn Allen, Clerk – (832) 927-3325
Shannon Simmons, Reporter – (832) 927-3325

County Criminal Court at Law Number 11
Hon. Sedrick Walker II – (832) 927-3350
Dolores Phillips, Coordinator – (832) 927-3350
Mayra Hernandez, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3350
Jessica Suarez, Clerk – (832) 927-3350
Krista Hall, Reporter – (832) 927-3350

County Criminal Court at Law Number 12
Hon. Genesis Draper – (832) 927-3375
Sandrina James, Coordinator – (832) 927-3375
Talitha Brown, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3375
Laurie Buchanan, Reporter – (832) 927-3375

County Criminal Court at Law Number 13
Hon. Raul Rodriguez – (832) 927-3400
Yolanda Florido, Coordinator – (832) 927-3400
Shelby Manuel, Clerk – (832) 927-3400
Leah Leal, Reporter – (832) 927-3400

County Criminal Court at Law Number 14
Hon. David Singer – (832) 927-3425
Laura Conte, Coordinator – (832) 927-3425
Crystal Kennerson, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3425
Tiffany Nelson, Clerk – (832) 927-3425
Connie Cole, Reporter – (832) 927-3425

County Criminal Court at Law Number 15
Hon. Tonya Jones – (832) 927-3450
Virginia Almanza-Cerda, Coordinator – (832) 927-3450
Lashawn Allen, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3450
Reporter – (832) 927-3450

County Criminal Court at Law Number 16
Hon. Darrell William Jordan, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-3475
Adriana Moreno, Coordinator – (832) 927-3475
Sondra Gilliard, Chief Clerk – (832) 927-3475
Andrea Ayala, Clerk – (832) 927-3475
Mubarak Oladejo, Reporter – (832) 927-3475

Back to navigation


Probate Courts

Harris County Civil Courthouse
201 Caroline St.
Houston, Texas 77002

Probate Court Number 1
Hon. Jerry Simoneaux – (832) 927-1401
Hon. RuthAnn Stiles, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1407
Kimberly Hightower, Coordinator – (832) 927-1408
Marisol Hastings, Clerk – (713) 274-8578
Don Pylant, Reporter – (832) 927-1401

Probate Court Number 2
Hon. Michael Newman – (832) 927-1402
Hon. Susie Rowley, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1402
Yolanda Lopez, Coordinator – (832) 927-1402
Tina White, Reporter – (832) 927-1402

Probate Court Number 3
Hon. Jason Cox, Administrative Judge – (832) 927-1403
Hon. Amy Parsons, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1403
Deanise Jagnanan, Coordinator – (832) 927-1403
Diana Vazquez, Clerk – (832) 927-1403
Robin Kulhanek, Reporter – (832) 927-1403

Probate Court Number 4
Hon. James Horwitz – (832) 927-1404
Hon. Clarinda Comstock, Associate Judge – (832) 927-1404
Sherrie Fox, Coordinator – (832) 927-1404
Joanna Cooper, Clerk – (832) 927-1404
Hipolita Lopez, Reporter – (832) 927-1404

Back to navigation


City of Houston Municipal Courts

Houston Municipal Courthouse
1440 Lubbock St.
Houston, Texas 77002

Director and Presiding Judge
Hon. J. Elaine Marshall – (713) 247-5464
Hon. Esmerelda Peña Garcia, Assoc. Pres. Judge – (713) 247-5464
Hon. Meg Oswald, Administrative Judge – (713) 247-5464
Gegory Prier, Deputy Director/Clerk – (713) 247-5410

Municipal Court Number 1
Hon. Leigh Saint-Germain – (713) 247-8062

Municipal Court Number 2
Hon. Imelda Reyes-Castillo – (713) 247-8745

Municipal Court Number 3
Hon. Margaret Mun?oz-Harkins – (713) 247-8743

Municipal Court Number 4
Hon. Grant Coleman – (713) 247-5756

Municipal Court Number 5
Hon. Adam Silverman – (713) 247-5757

Municipal Court Number 6
Hon. Kim Edwards – (713) 247-5758

Municipal Court Number 7
Hon. Cheryl Lee-Collins – (713) 247-5666

Municipal Court Number 8
Hon. Megan McLellan – (713) 247-5760

Municipal Court Number 9 (Night)
Hon. Sherilyn Edwards – (713) 247-5757

Municipal Court Number 10 (Night)
Hon. Elaine Jefferson – (713) 247-5758

Municipal Court Number 11
Hon. Kimberly Gamble – (713) 247-8744

Municipal Court Number 12 (Day)
Hon. Lawrence Rousseau – (713) 247-8375

Municipal Court Number 12 (Night)
Hon. David O. Fraga, Administrative Judge – (713) 247-8375

Municipal Court Number 13
Hon. Gordon Marcum II – (832) 394-2202
8300 Mykawa Rd.
Houston, Texas 77048

Municipal Court Number 14
Hon. Kathy Han – (832) 394-2206
8300 Mykawa Rd.
Houston, Texas 77048

Municipal Court Number 18 (Day/Westside)
Hon. MiHoa Vo – (832) 394-5150
3203 S. Dairy Ashford
Houston, Texas 77082

Municipal Court Number 18 (Night/Westside)
Hon. Mimi Berkowitz – (832) 394-5150
3203 S. Dairy Ashford
Houston, Texas 77082

Municipal Court Number 20 (Day/North Command)
Hon. Francelia Totty – (832) 394-1513
3203 S. Dairy Ashford
Houston, Texas 77082

Lubbock Annex Court – (713) 247-5479
1400 Lubbock
Houston, Texas 77002

Kingwood Annex Court – (281) 361-9173
3915 Rustic Woods
Kingwood, Texas 77339

Clear Lake Annex Court – (832) 395-1877
2855 Bay Area Boulevard
Houston, Texas 77058

Back to navigation


Justices of the Peace

Precinct 1, Position 1
Hon. Eric William Carter – (713) 274-0695
7300 N. Shepherd
Houston, Texas 77091

Tom Vu, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0695

Precinct 1, Position 2
Hon. David M. Patronella – (713) 274-0600
1302 Preston
Houston, Texas 77002

Stephanie Nycum, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0617

Precinct 2, Position 1
Hon. Jo Ann Delgado – (281) 481-9630
10851 Scarsdale, Suite 500
Houston, Texas 77089-5740

Luis Garza, Chief Clerk – (281) 481-9630

Precinct 2, Position 2
Hon. George E. Risner – (713) 274-6104
101 S. Richey, #B
Pasadena, Texas 77506

Sheryl Roppolo, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-6105

Precinct 3, Position 1
Hon. Joe Stephens – (713) 274-0760
14350 Wallisville Road, #102
Houston, Texas 77049

Nathan Broussard, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0760

Precinct 3, Position 2
Hon. Lucia Bates – (281) 427-7449
701 W. Baker Road
Baytown, Texas 77521

Melinda Swain, Chief Clerk – (281) 427-7449

Precinct 4, Position 1
Hon. Lincoln Goodwin – (713) 274-6550
6831 Cypresswood, Suite 4
Spring, Texas 77379

Debbie Martinez, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-6556

Precinct 4, Position 2
Hon. Laryssa Korduba – (713) 274-2450
7900 Will Clayton Pkwy
Humble, Texas 77338

Tracy Hobson, Chief Clerk (713) 274-2454

Precinct 5, Position 1
Hon. Russ Ridgway – (713) 661-2276
6000 Chimney Rock, Suite 102
Houston, Texas 77081

Kerri Lea Keels, Chief Clerk – (713) 661-2276

Precinct 5, Position 2
Hon. Jeffrey S. Williams – (713) 274-0800
16715 Clay Road, Suite 4
Houston, Texas 77084

Carolyn Short, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0802

Precinct 6, Position 1
Hon. Richard C. Vara – (713) 274-3985
333 Lockwood
Houston, Texas 77011

Sandra Booth, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-3985

Precinct 6, Position 2
Hon. Angela V. Rodriguez – (713) 921-6141
1001 SSGT Macario Garcia Dr.
Houston, Texas 77011

Hilda Cervantes, Chief Clerk – (713) 921-6141

Precinct 7, Position 1
Hon. Jeremy Brown – (713) 274-1499
5737 Cullen Blvd.
Houston, Texas 77021

Sheritta Johnson, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-1499

Precinct 7, Position 2
Hon. Sharon Burney – (713) 274-0700
5300 Griggs Rd., 2nd Floor
Houston, Texas 77021

Sylvia Ybarbo, Chief Clerk – (713) 274-0700

Precinct 8, Position 1
Hon. Holly Williamson – (281) 479-6900
7330 Spencer Hwy.
Pasadena, Texas 77505

Sherry Taylor, Chief Clerk – (281) 479-6900

Precinct 8, Position 2
Hon. Louie Ditta – (281) 488-8780
16603 Buccaneer
Houston, Texas 77062

Judy Ghormley, Chief Clerk – (281) 488-8780

Back to navigation


Important Numbers

Administrator, Harris County Courts, Clay Bowman – (713) 755-6576
American Bar Association – (312) 988-5000
City Attorney, Ronald Lewis – (832) 393-6491
County Attorney, Vince Ryan – (713) 755-5101
County Clerk, Diane Trautman – (713) 274-8600
County Judge, Hon. Lina Hidalgo – (713) 755-4000
Dispute Resolution Center, Inc. – (713) 274-7100
District Attorney, Kim Ogg – (713) 227-6500
District Clerk, Marilyn Burgess – (713) 755-7300

Houston Bar Association – (713) 759-1133
Harris County Law Library – (713) 755-5183
Harris County Switchboard – (713) 755-5000
Houston Lawyer Referral Service – (713) 237-9429
Houston Volunteer Lawyers – (713) 228-0732
Public Defender, Harris County, Alex Bunin – (713) 368-0016
Small Claims Court Information – (713) 755-5125
State Bar Grievance Committee (Houston) – (713) 758-8200
State Bar of Texas – (800) 204-2222

Back to navigation


Questions/Issues

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this directory of the courts, or you would like to report an update or inaccuracy, contact Carly Wood at CarlyW@hba.org.

Back to navigation