Law Day 2020 Contest Winners

Law Day 2020 (May 1) focuses on the theme “Your Vote • Your Voice • Our Democracy: The 19th Amendment at 100.” Learn more about it here.

ABA Law Day 2020 Logo

Law Day is a national celebration of the rule of law in our society. It has been sponsored and promoted by the American Bar Association since 1961, when President Dwight Eisenhower designated it a national holiday. The HBA joins local and state bar associations nationwide in sponsoring activities surrounding May 1. While the HBA calls its celebration “Law Week,” it encompasses much more.

The HBA observes Law Day each year with contests for local students. The Law Week Essay contest was established in late 1970s; poster contest was established in 1986; the photography contest was established in 2012. First-place winners of these contests will be recognized at the HYLA Law Day Luncheon later this year. For more on the HBA's Law Week Activities, click here.

 


 

Essay Contest

Grades 9-12

First Place

With Voice and Vote
Norah Rami
Clements High School, Fort Bend ISD
Teacher: Stephanie Yang

Click here to read.

 

Second Place

A Symphony of Voices
Audrey Nguyen
DeBakey High School for Health Professions, Houston ISD

Click here to read.

 

Third Place

A Just System
Angela Zhong
Cypress Woods High School, Cy-Fair ISD

Click here to read.


 

Photography Contest

Grades 9-12

First Place

Into the Light
Asha Webster
Carver Magnet High School, Aldine ISD
Teacher: Matthew Kirkpatrick

A young woman looks toward a source of light on the viewer's left side
Close-up on a young woman's face framed by linked chains

Second Place

Silenced No Longer
Fabiola Hernandez
Carver Magnet High School, Aldine ISD

Third Place

Waiting to Vote
Josue Leija
Blanson CTE High School, Aldine ISD

A girl sits in shadow with the word vote illuminated in front of her
A close-up on the face of a very young child

Honorable Mention

The Voice of My Hero
JaQuan Allen
Carver Magnet High School, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention

The Sky's the Limit
Derek King
Blanson CTE High School, Aldine ISD

A hand with two fingers extended holds up a sticker that says I voted
View of a woman from the back as she paints vote for women on a wall

Honorable Mention

Untitled
Jannat Ibnoumaktoum
Iman Academy Southwest, Aldine ISD


 

Special Needs Photography Contest

Ages 12-22

First Place

The ADA Matters
Bridget Evans
Dawson High School, Pearland ISD
Teacher: Charles Schulze

A youth struggles to mount their walker over a curb
A youth stands by a school zone sign while using their cell phone

Second Place

Cell Phones and School Zones Don't Mix
Angel Johnson
Dawson High School, Pearland ISD

Third Place

Laws Bring Light to Our City
Rebekah Robinson
HCC, Houston ISD

Sunrise over a city skyline viewed through a rainy window
View from the passenger seat of a police officer speaking to a driver

Honorable Mention

Seatbelts Save Lives
Haley Adair
Dawson High School, Pearland ISD

 


K - 2nd Grade Poster Contest

First Place

Sreypich Nou
Meador Elementary School, Pasadena ISD
Teacher: Cecelia Stewart

Three figures stand under the title Vote for Women
A drawing of Wonder Woman saying Voting Is My Super Power

Second Place

Mackenzie Hayward
Purple Sage Elementary School, Galena Park ISD

Third Place

Abigail Castro
Crespo Elementary School, Houston ISD

A girl stands under the words Girl Power 19th Amendment
A drawing of several people lined up at voting booths

Honorable Mention – AABA Poster Workshop

Selima Li

Honorable Mention – MABAH/HisBAH Poster Workshop

Ayden Limon
Cimmaron Elementary School, Galena Park ISD

A drawing of the late Gianna Bryant under the words Women and Gigi

 


3rd - 5th Grade Poster Contest

First Place

Luna Baba
The Wide School
Teacher: Katy Garza

A banner reading we can do anything floats over a young woman on a yellow background
A man and a woman on either side of a balanced scale

Second Place

Adyasha Pradhan
Warner Elementary School, Cy-Fair ISD

Third Place

Nikko Arceneaux
The Wide School

A young woman stands wearing a dress on one side and army fatigues on the other under the phrase we are equal
A drawing of a young woman from the shoulders up wearing a sticker that reads I voted

Honorable Mention

Liliana Bejume
Carter Academy, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention

Amelia Zhou
The Wide School

A colorful crowd with a caption We Are A Perfect Union
Protests in black and white on the left and colorful voters on the right

Honorable Mention – AABA Poster Workshop

Austina Chen

Honorable Mention – MABAH/HisBAH Poster Workshop

Valentina Briones
Oak Forest Elementary School, Houston ISD

A drawing of the American flag under the title We Are Created Equal

 


6th - 8th Grade Poster Contest

First Place

Kaylie Perez
Willow Wood Junior High School, Tomball ISD
Teacher: Cerethia Fontana

A young woman painted in red and white stripes with a banner that reads 100 years of suffrage
Protests in black and white on the left, voters in color on the right, arrow between the scenes reads 100 years later

Second Place

Reesa Martinez
Willow Wood Junior High School, Tomball ISD

Third Place

Mrinal Pradhan
Smith Middle School, Cy-Fair ISD

Various scenes of women's activism under the title You Vote, I Vote, Our Democracy
Drawings of several famous woman activists throughout the ages

Honorable Mention

Sannia Bell
Houston Academy, Aldine ISD

Honorable Mention – MABAH/HisBAH Poster Workshop

Yosef Ramirez
Stevenson Middle School, Houston ISD

A construction paper collage of a woman at the voting booth with the title 19th Amendment Women Vote

 


Special Needs Poster Contest (Individuals)

Grades 9-12

First Place

Shane Mattingly
Katy High School, Katy ISD
Teacher: Richard Sandberg

A drawing of a police helicopter and dog chasing two robbers with the title No Robbery
A poster listing benefits of anti-littering laws including illustrated examples

Second Place

Brianna Torres
Katy High School, Katy ISD

Third Place

Rashid Muhammad
North Shore Senior High School, Galena Park ISD

A poster illustrating why someone should shoot animals with a camera instead of a gun

 

Special Needs Poster Contest (Teams)

Grades 9-12

First Place

Cade Baker, Alexander Berrones, Arturo Forthon, Blake Sebastian and Joshua Torres
Hargrave High School, Huffman ISD
Teacher: Casey Story

Multimedia poster depicting the special needs educational environments required by law
Balanced scales and the word Vote painted over an American Flag background

Second Place

Irving Pachuca and Jasmine Pachuca
Mayde Creek High School, Katy ISD

Third Place

Myranda Galvan, Stephanie Gutierrez and Esmeralda Martinez
Katy High School, Katy ISD

A street scene and numbered list depicting the title Traffic Laws Help Us

 


Thank you to our contest prize underwriters Innovative Legal SolutionsPowell, Youngblood & Taylor, LLP; and Law Week Committee Co-Chairs Chris Popov, Annette Ramirez and Charles Shaw!

 

Thank you to our contest judges!

  • Hon. George Barnstone, Civil Court No. 1;
  • Jillian Beck, Hogan Lovells US LLP;
  • Hon. Janice Berg, 247th Family Court;
  • Hon. Frances Bourliot, 1st Court of Appeals;
  • Hon. Lesley Briones, Civil Court No. 3;
  • Hon. Rabeea Collier, 113th Civil Court;
  • Hon. Julie Countiss, 1st Court of Appeals;
  • Hon. Tanya Garrison, 157th District Court;
  • Shayna Goldblatt, Baker Botts L.L.P.;
  • Hon. Ursula Hall, 165th Civil Court;
  • Hon. Kristen Hawkins, 11th Civil Court;
  • Hon. Tonya Jones, Criminal Court No. 15;
  • Hon. Jim Kovach, Civil Court No. 2;
  • Hon. Latosha Lewis Payne, 55th Civil Court;
  • Casey Little, Harris County District Attorney’s Office;
  • Hon. Jason Luong, 185th Criminal Court;
  • Hon. Beau Miller, 190th Civil Court;
  • Hon. Margaret Poissant, 1st Court of Appeals;
  • Hon. Lauren Reeder, 234th Civil Court;
  • Erica Robinson, Harris County District Attorney’s Office;
  • Charles Shaw, Harris County District Attorney’s Office;
  • Hon. Chuck Silverman, 183rd Criminal Court;
  • Joseph A. Strange, Harris County Attorney’s Office;
  • Mylinh Tran, 334th Civil District Court;
  • Ryan Trask, Harris County District Attorney’s Office;
  • Hon. Joe Villarreal, Retired Judge;
  • Hon. Christine Weems, 281st Civil Court;
  • Hon. LaShawn Williams, Civil Court No. 3.